Valley Sports Radio

www.valleysportsradio.com

 

Email

VALLEY SPORTS REPORT

FRIDAY REPORT

Central blanks Mason; Clanton 4TDs

Strasburg rolls past Nelson

Stonewall drubbed by East Rock

 

THURSDAY REPORT

Football Previews

JMU women get a shutout

EMU VB sweeps

 

WEDNESDAY REPORT

Football Ratings

JMU men down Navy; SU wins in OT; EMU gets a W

SU hockey sails past EMU in 2H; BC wins

 

TUESDAY REPORT

SU women take down EMU; BC cruises

JMU FH wins big

LIVE BROADCAST

Sponsors

  

Cook’s Country Store and Service Center

 

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

GAME OF THE WEEK

 

FRIDAY

Central at Riverheads, 6:50 pm

Streaming courtesy of WSVG, Mt Jackson

 

SCHEDULE

Nov 2—Strasburg at Central

Nov 9—TBA

 

Archived Broadcasts

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

FRIDAY

Central 39 George Mason 0

Strasburg 47 Nelson Co. 7

East Rockingham 65 Stonewall 6

 

OCT. 12

Stuarts Draft 42 Stonewall 0

Central 47 Madison Co. 23

Clarke Co. 26 Strasburg 23

 

 

RATINGS

2B

1. East Rockingham 26.57 
2. Central 24.00 
3. Luray  20.29 
4. RE Lee 19.00 
5. Clarke Co. 18.71 
6. Buffalo Gap 18.63 
7. Strasburg 17.86 
7. Wilson 17.86 
9. Page Co. 16.33
10. George Mason 16.00 
11. Stuarts Draft 15.86 
12. Madison Co. 14.29

 

1B

1. Riverheads 22.71

2. William Campbell 16.71

3. Central Lunenburg 14.71

4. Altavista 13.38

5. Stonewall 10.5

6. Cumberland 9.83

 

FOOTBALL SCORES

VOLLEYBALL

THURSDAY

Clarke Co. 3 Strasburg 0

Rappahannock 3 Central 0

East Rockingham 3 Stonewall 0

 

TUESDAY

Buffalo Gap 3 Stonewall 0

Madison Co. 3 Central 0

George Mason 3 Strasburg 0

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY

SATURDAY

Shenandoah County Meet

Boys

Strasburg 22, Central 42, Stonewall 69

Stras—1. Anthony Cadle, 2. Dylan Baker, 4. Zach Ritchie, 7. Tyler Zimbro, 8. Josh Knight, 10 Seth Nicholson

CHS—3. Dylan Summitt, 6. Anthony Piselli, 9. Sean Purdy, 11. Juan Rojas, 13. Caleb Holloman

SJ—5. Zach Wine, 12. Zach Munoz, 16. Andrew Lute, 17. Ethan Bly, 20. Darrell Hamm

 

Girls

Central 22, Strasburg 51, Stonewall 56

C—1. Jaclyn Cardoso, 2. Aliyah Kibler, 4. Ashley Dodd, 6. Hannah Dellinger, 9. Olivia Wightman

Stras—5. Eva Long, 7. Abby Davis, 8. Mary Carter, 16. Debra Dillman, 18. Kaleigh Baker

SJ—3. Eli Dellinger, 10. Ella Hervo-Smith, 12. Melissa Oczkowski, 15. Carley Bennett, 19. Haley Bennett

 

 

GOLF

OCT. 9

Class 2 State Tournament

1. Union 303; 2.Wilson 326; 3. Poquoson 327; 4. Appomattox 328; 5. Strasburg 333; 6. Radford 336; 7 tie. Maggie Walker, Virginia 346

Strasburg—Seth Stickley 75; Austin Stickles 82; Drew Thomas 87; James Burr 89; Satchel Roller 91; Jack Burr 92

 

OCT. 2

Region 2B Tournament

1. Wilson 309*; 2. Strasburg 318*; 3. RE Lee 329; 4. Central 340

Stras—Seth Stickley 75; Austin Stickles and James Burr 80, Drew Thomas 83

CHS—Brandon Davis and Michael French 82, Sam Shifflett 84, Jacob Walters 92

COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY

Bridgewater at Randolph-Macon

Shenandoah at Emory & Henry

 

OCT. 13

JMU 37 Villanova 0

Randolph-Macon 45 Shenandoah 14

Hampden-Sydney 42 Bridgewater 21

 

 

MEN’S SOCCER

WEDNESDAY

JMU 1 Navy 0

Shenandoah 2 Randolph 1, OT

EMU 3 Hampden-Sydney 1

Washington & Lee 3 Bridgewater 0

 

 

WOMEN’S SOCCER

THURSDAY

JMU 3 Elon 0

 

TUESDAY

Shenandoah 5 EMU 0

Bridgewater 8 Hollins 0

 

VOLLEYBALL

FRIDAY

JMU 3 Northeastern 0

 

THURSDAY

EMU 3 Mary Baldwin 0

 

WEDNESDAY

Randolph-Macon 3 Bridgewater 2

Notre Dame (Md) 3 Shenandoah 2

 

TUESDAY

Gettysburg 3 Shenandoah 1

Washington & Lee 3 EMU 0

 

 

FIELD HOCKEY

FRIDAY

Hofstra 1 JMU 0

Shenandoah 2 Randolph-Macon 1, OT

 

WEDNESDAY

Shenandoah 7 EMU 1

Bridgewater 3 Va. Wesleyan 1

 

TUESDAY

JMU 8 St. Francis 1