Valley Sports Radio

 

www.valleysportsradio.com

 

 email

COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

AUG. 30

JMU at Maryland

 

 

MEN’S SOCCER

AUG. 29

Albany at JMU

Shenandoah at Wesley

WOMEN’S SOCCER

AUG. 22

Xavier at JMU

Shenandoah at Mary Washington

 

 

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

AUG. 29

Bridgewater vs. Meredith

Bridgewater vs. Southern Va.

 

 

FIELD HOCKEY

AUG. 29

Bridgewater at Hendrix

 

 

VALLEY SPORTS REPORT

Strasburg done in by quiet bats, big late inning

Millbrook shut down

Breeden delivers dramatic hit for Page SB

TA falls

Riverheads boys succumb after break

Wilson girls tennis lose in final

 

Daily Report

Updated  6/16  11:50 am

 

June 14 Report

LIVE BROADCAST

AUG. 29

Stonewall at Strasburg, 7:25 pm *

* Time Approximate

 

Click here to listen

 

Click here for mobile stream

 

RADIO AFFILIATES

WSVG 790 AM, Mount Jackson

WAMM 1230 AM, Woodstock

 

Archived Broadcasts

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

SATURDAY

2A Final

Virginia 7 Strasburg 2

 

4A Final

Hanover 7 Millbrook 1

 

FRIDAY

2A Semifinals

Strasburg 6 Randolph-Henry 0

 

4A Semifinals

Millbrook 10 Grafton 3

Hanover 6 Sherando 2

 

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

SATURDAY

2A Final

George Mason 4 Riverheads 1

 

FRIDAY

2A Semifinals

Riverheads 6 Martinsville 3

 

 

BOYS TENNIS

FRIDAY

Doubles

2A Final

Simon Willard/ Freddie Roberts (Riv) def Jacob Morris/ Nate Jones (GM) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4

Semifinals

Willard/ Roberts def Blake Pientka/ Austin Skeens (Burt) 6-0, 6-0

 

3A Final

Thomas Ducker/ Ryan Wells (Blacks) def Joe Dillenbeck/ Emmett Johnson (Spots) 7-5, 6-2

Semifinals

Dillenbeck/ Johnson def Ethan Buck/ Walter Buck (York) 6-4, 6-1

 

4A Final

Nick Daly/ Luc Mortemousque (Glass) def  Parker Wilson/ Carter Watts (Hand) 6-3, 6-3

Semifinals

Wilson/ Watts def Jay Brad/ Matthew Cousins (Midl) 6-1, 6-3

 

WEDNESDAY

3A Singles Final

Thomas Ducker (Blacks) def Joe Dillenbeck (Spots) 6-0, 6-1

 

 

BOYS TRACK

2A

Ryan Shepard (East Rock) High Jump 1

Michael Herndon (River) Discus 2, Shot 4

Matt Dietz (CC) 400 3, 800 8

Jonathan Kloosterman (Stras) Discus 3

Andrew Roy (SJ) 800 3

Alex Kearney (Lee) 1600 4

Juh Kwquan McCauley (Wil) 100 4, 200 5

Michal Sagula (River) Shot 5, Discus 8

Cody Darr (Stras) 400 5

Derrick Smith (SJ) 400 7

Timmy Sapp (ER) 300 Hurdles 7

Matt Clutter (Stras) High Jump 8

Justin Dulaney (CC) Long Jump 8

3200 Relay: Buffalo Gap 7, Riverheads 8

1600 Relay: East Rockingham 2

 

3A

Timothy Miller (B’way) Pole Vault 1

Tanner Clark (TA) 400 1

Elijah Haag (Spots) 110 Hurdles 2, 300 Hurdles 2

Josh Gum (Cent) Discus 2

Travis Cooper (Cent) Discus 3

Justin Bauserman (Cent) 300 Hurdles 4, 110 Hurdles 6

Dyllan Gaskin (SD) High Jump 5

Phillip Rainard (TA) Pole Vault 5

Thomas Kriston (B’way) Shot 6

Caleb Simmons (FD) 400 6

Onajah Robinson (B’way) 100 6, 200 6

Josh Harris (TA) Shot 7, Discus 7

Deonte Rohan (SD) Discus 8

Josh Showalter (TA) 3200 8

Quay Caisson (WC) Shot 8

Dylan Lehmann (SD) High Jump 8t

Ian Thibodeaux (FD) High Jump 8t

3200 Relay: Turner Ashby 8

 

4A

Tyler Cow-Philyaw (Millb) 1600 1

Dontae Mauck (Hand) Triple Jump 2, 100 3, Long Jump 6

Connor Faint (Millb) 300 Hurdles 5

Jordan Dowrey (Hand) Discus 6, Shot 7

Alec Schrank (Millb) 3200 7

Jarett Cestaro (Hand) High Jump 7

Trevor Whiteside (Sher) 800 8

3200 Relay: Sherando 2

 

SOFTBALL

SATURDAY

2A Final

Page Co. 5 King William 2

 

3A Final

Brookville 10 Turner Ashby 4

 

FRIDAY

2A Semifinals

Page Co. 6 Dan River 3

 

3A Semifinals

Turner Ashby 3 Brentsville 0

 

 

GIRLS TENNIS

SATURDAY

Final

Gate City 5 Wilson 2

 

FRIDAY

Doubles

2A Semifinals

Rosa Smith/ Emily Smith (GC) def Heather Shields/ Landon Aud (Wil)  6-1, 6-3

 

4A Semifinals

Karen Pak/ Julie Jackson (G Allen) def Kathryn Bock/ Leland Damron (Hand) 7-6, 6-2

 

 

THURSDAY

Singles

4A Final

Kathryn Bock (Hand) def Anna Walter (J’town) 6-3, 6-3

Semifinals

Bock def Karen Pak (GA) 6-0, 6-0

 

2A Semifinals

Rosa Smith (GC) def Lexi Chadwell (Lee) 6-4, 6-1

 

TUESDAY

2A Semifinals

Wilson 5 Graham 2

 

MONDAY

4A Semifinals

Glen Allen 5 Handley 3

 

3A Semifinals

York 5 Spotswood 3

 

 

GIRLS TRACK

2A

Kristy Verbeek (BG) 110 Hurdles 2, Triple Jump 3, High Jump 3, Long Jump 4

Ashton Davis (SJ) 400 2, Triple Jump 7

Michelle Yates (CC) Shot 3

Melanie Meadows (Wil) 110 Hurdles 4, 100 8

Jennifer Callison (River) 200 Hurdles 5

Sophia Biddle-Snead (CC) 3200 5

Mariah Clark (River) 110 Hurdles 6, Triple Jump 8

Amanda Dotson (SJ) 300 Hurdles 6

Kate Flora (BG) High Jump 6

Taylor Showalter (Stras) Discus 6

McKenna Orndorff (Stras) Shot 8

Alice Wardy (River) 200 8

Kara Molidor (Lur) High Jump 8

400 Relay: Wilson 4

1600 Relay: Stonewall 7

3200 Relay: RE Lee 7, Strasburg 8

 

3A

Lillie Cummings (FD) Shot 3

Tajah Miller (Wayn) 200 4, 100 6

Paetyn Beverly (SD) Shot 6

Jess Bergen (B’way) Shot 5, Discus 8

 

4A

Angelica Robinson (Hand) High Jump 3

Davina Lane (Sher) 110 Hurdles 4, 300 Hurdles 8

McKenzie Schrank (Millb) 300 Hurdles 5, 100 Hurdles 7

Nadine Dahimene (Millb) 3200 5

Rebecca Good (H’burg) Shot 5

Ashden Personius (Hand) 3200 6

3200 Relay: Harrisonburg 5, Handley 8