Valley Sports Radio

www.valleysportsradio.com

 

Email

VALLEY SPORTS REPORT

WEEKEND REPORT

JMU romps past Towson; not given a playoff high seed, hosts Delaware in first round

BC wins finale

JMU men’s soccer downs UNC

JMU VB falls in CAA title match

 

FRIDAY REPORT

CHS dominates Luray; Clanton scores 3, Dyer throws for 3

JMU men improve to 4-0; BC wins; EMU falls

Cooper-Williams near triple-double sparks JMU women

BC rolls; EMU sunk by bad 3Q

 

THURSDAY REPORT

HS FB preview

JMU men’s soccer blanks High Point in NCAA opener

SU men and women get thrilling wins

 

TUESDAY REPORT

Record setting night for JMU women

EMU cruises

EMU men fall

LIVE BROADCAST

SPONSORS

   

Cook’s Country Store and Service Center

 

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

GAME OF THE WEEK

 

FRIDAY

REGION 2B FINAL

Central at East Rockingham, 6:45 pm

Streaming courtesy of WSVG, Mt Jackson

 

Archived Broadcasts

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

NOV. 23

2B FINAL

Central at East Rockingham

 

NOV. 16

2B SEMIFINALS

Central 63 Luray 21

 

NOV. 9

2B QUARTERFINALS

Central 28 Strasburg 6

 

NOV. 8

1B QUARTERFINALS

Altavista 47 Stonewall 29

 

FOOTBALL SCORES

 

 

GOLF

OCT. 9

Class 2 State Tournament

1. Union 303; 2.Wilson 326; 3. Poquoson 327; 4. Appomattox 328; 5. Strasburg 333; 6. Radford 336; 7 tie. Maggie Walker, Virginia 346

Strasburg—Seth Stickley 75; Austin Stickles 82; Drew Thomas 87; James Burr 89; Satchel Roller 91; Jack Burr 92

CROSS COUNTRY

FRIDAY

*All-State

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys

1. Maggie Walker 34, 2. Radford 87, 3. Strasburg 107, 4. George Mason 112, 5. Wilson 118, 6. Union 147, 7. Grayson Co. 151, 8. Glenvar 230, 9. James River 232, 10. Lebanon 270, 11. Poquoson 272, 12. Bruton 309

Strasburg—10. Anthony Cadle*, 24. Tyler Zimbro, 27. Dylan Baker, 46. Zack Ritchie, 48. Josh Knight

 

Girls

Central—Jaclyn Cardoso 8*, Aliyah Kibler 27

 

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Girls

1. Auburn 40, 2. Parry McCluer 56, 3. Galileo 95, 4. Mathews 127, 5. Stonewall, 6. Riverheads 175, 7. West Point 191, 8. George Wythe 201, 9. Lancaster 241, 10. Rye Cove 254, 11. Grundy 264, 12. Eastside 274

Stonewall—13. Eli Dellinger*, 34. Melissa Oczkowski, 55. Carley Bennett, 61. Ella Hervo-Smtih, 72. Isabella Dellinger

 

Boys

1. Auburn 69, 2. George Wythe 72, 3. Mathews 78, 4. Parry McCluer 83, 5. Galieo 144, 6. Riverheads 199, 7. Castlewood 200, 8. Lancaster 216, 9. Stonewall 231, 10. Burton 232, 11. Holston 247, 12. Washington & Lee 288

Stonewall—50. Zach Munoz, 55. Zach Wine, 58. Andrew Lute, 69. Fortis Brake, 70. Ethan Bly

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

NOV. 1

Region 2B Tournament

Wilson 3 Strasburg 1

 

REGION 1B TOURNAMENT

Rappahannock 3 Stonewall 1

COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY

JMU 38 Towson 17

Bridgewater 21 NC Wesleyan 14

 

 

MEN’S BASKETBALL

SATURDAY

EMU 62 Mt. Aloysius 59

Shenandoah 80 Elizabethtown 57

New Jersey City 73 Bridgewater 70, OT

 

FRIDAY

JMU 64 Charlotte 59

Bridgewater 63 Mt. Aloyisius 53

New Jersey City 76 EMU 67

 

THURSDAY

Shenandoah 80 St. Mary’s (Md) 79

 

 

MEN’S SOCCER

SUNDAY

NCAA TOURNAMENT THIRD ROUND

JMU at Virginia Tech

 

NOV. 17

NCAA TOURNAMENT SECOND ROUND

JMU 2 North Carolina 1

 

NOV. 15

NCAA TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND

JMU 3 High Point 0

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

SATURDAY

Bridgewater 74 St. Mary’s 70

Shenandoah 53 Penn St.-Altoona 47

McDaniel 68 EMU 61

 

FRIDAY

JMU 69 Georgetown 57

Bridgewater 91 Rosemont 69

Widener 68 EMU 63

 

WEDNESDAY

Shenandoah 46 Mary Baldwin 45

 

TUESDAY

JMU 103 Delaware St. 57

EMU 69 Apprentice 41

 

 

WOMEN’S SOCCER

NOV. 9

NCAA TOURNAMENT

Hope 1 Bridgewater 0

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

SUNDAY

CAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Hofstra 3 JMU 2

 

SATURDAY

CAA SEMIFINALS

JMU 3 College of Charleston 1